Print

Data protection policy

Context and overview

Key details

Introduction

AWM Potatoes needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people that the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the

company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures AWM Potatoes:

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations – including AWM Potatoes - must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

 

Types of Information we hold, and how we use it

We hold information in our sage accounting software, company mobile phones, NatWest Bank and our company shared folder. The information is backed up daily. This information includes: -

How we use this information:

Note: We do not share this information with third parties, and we keep all invoices and credits onsite for 7 years.

 

This information is used to facilitate trading with your company.

 

People, risk and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

 

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

Data protection risk

This policy helps to protect AWM Potatoes from some very real data security risks, including:

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with AWM Potatoes has some responsibilities for ensuring data is collected, stored and handles appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas responsibility:

 

about them (also called ‘subject access requests’)

may handle the company’s sensitive data.

General staff guidelines

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

Data use

Personal data is of no value to AWM Potatoes unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

Data accuracy

The law requires AWM Potatoes to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort AWM Potatoes should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to data as possible.

confirming a customer’s details when they call.

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Subject access request

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by AWM Potatoes are entitled to:

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, AWM Potatoes will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request s legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, or anything else in connection with the personal information we collect about you, please contact us using the details set out below:

Telephone: 01376 321200

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.